Justin Manhas Leadership Awards

Justin Manhas

In 2005, the KLM Board decided to set up an award for divisional players. Historically, the mini and 8-aside players enjoyed a wind up at the end of the season at which they were presented with individual trophies. The Board agreed to establish a Leadership Award which would be presented to the deserving player of each Division team.

Early in 2007, the club received word that a 15 year old KLM player had died accidentally while on a vacation in India. This player’s name was Justin Manhas. He played for the KLM U16 Rio and represented the heart and soul of that team.

When the Board became aware of Justin’s leadership role on the team, his involvement in encouraging fellow students to participate in soccer rather than hang out with “questionable” classmates and the high esteem with which he was regarded by both adults and other players, they decided to name the trophy in his honour.

It is now know as the Justin Manhas Leadership Award and is presented annually by members of the Manhas family at our AGM.

The Justin Manhas Leadership Award is given to the player on the team who….

  • leads by example;
  • can be counted on to always give their best;
  • play fair and by the rules;
  • shows true sportsmanship to opponents, officials and team mates;
  • and is a player that could proudly be called upon to represent the KLM Soccer Club.

The awards rules:

  • It is encouraged that only one player per team be nominated in any season, although exceptions may be made.
  • A player may receive the award on more than one occasion during their involvement in KLM youth soccer.
  • The nomination must be approved by the Awards Committee / KLM Board.

United - Jeffrey Lindell
Warriors - Benjamin Lee
Vikings - Ezra Robens-Paradise
Tornado - Caitlynn Duaz
Santos - Anmol Randhawa
Nova - Bakhsind Kangara
Thunder - Jack Devine
Stealth - Luie Perri
Athletics - Oliver Abro
Mustangs - Matteo Prefontaine
Wildcats - Meredith Antonuk
Hydras - Dylan Devine
Titans - Joseph Anderson
Pacers - Matthew Whitty
Kings - Antonio Despotakis

2018 Leadership Winners

Titans - Tom Lowe
Tornados - Olivia Pazurik
Wildcats - Hannah Enns
Hurricanes - Could not decide - all too good!
Pacers - Michael Seto
Mustangs - Austin Jeon
Athletics - Damanpreet Badyal
Warriors - Sam Muyzers
Stealth - Joel Chin
Fury - Kirt Malli
Cyclones - Kristof Kollar
Vikings - Levi Wilding
Santos - Sivan Prasad
Milan - Aaron Schoenenberger
Riptide - Vinesh Reddy

2017 Leadership Winners

U12 Cobras - Stella Chang
U12 Dragons - Jase Pagunsan
U12 Dynamite - Michael Seto
U12 Mustangs - Alek Zoric
U12 Pacers - Anthony Jeon
U13 Athletics - Elio Di Nino
U13 Fury - Jason Sahota
U13 Stealth - Michael Dunphy
U13 Warriors - Alessandro Vargas
UU15 Cyclone - Nassim Ajafri
U15 Kickers - Spencer Montgomery-Ruel
U15 Vikings - Ben Louis
UU16 Milan - Juan Milton
U16 Riptide - Eli Bialowas
U16 United - Nikolas Bozic
U16 Wolves - Sivan Prasad
U17 Champions - Geoff McKay
U18 Benefica - Joshua Jose
U18 Kings - Tanvir Dhariwal
U18 Pumas - Preety Sumra

2016 Leadership Winners

U12 Wolverines - Ishaan Gaur
U12 Impact - Pascal Williams
U12 Warriors - John Matsalla
U12 Fire - Jordan Anderson
U13 Surge - Kiya Vivier-Miller
U13 Blades - Eric Seto
U14 Vikings - Tyson Ramsami
U14 Cyclone - Shivek Bhanote
U14 Kickers - Marcus Saldanha
U15 Wolves - Thom Fisher
U15 United - Arman Hundal
U15 Milan - Jose Milton
U15 Riptide - Matthew Maretic
U15 Colts - Aurafel Domingo
U17 Kings - Rajan Dhesi
U18 Fusion - Zain Ali
U18 Pumas - Monique Rai

2015 Leadership Winners

U12 Inferno - Eric Seto
U12 Blades - Mitchell Spence
U12 Surge - Connor Legge
U13 Cyclone - Malcolm Fisk
U13 Vikings - Ian Robinson
U14 Colts - Rajwinder Bhullar
U14 United - Nikolas Bozic
U14 Riptide - Jaskaran Rathore
U14 Wolves - Harman Dayal
U16 Benfica - Mitchell Jang
U16 Kryptonians- -Navi Pannun
U17 Cougars - Asahi Ng
U17 Fusion - Gavin Biln
U17 Porto - Shailin Williams
U17 United - Ryan Chouhan
U18 Crew - Shaneel Reddy

2014 Leadership Winners

U12 Cyclone - Kieran Clark
U12 The Clan - Ian Pearce
U12 Vikings - Dillon Hamilton
U12 Van Vipers - Devon Burnham
U13 Colts - Alexis King / Michelle Aason
U13 Komodos - Rajan Shergill
U13 Milan - Nile Vijayaretnam
U13 Wolves - Callum Legge
U14 Sporting - Kaitlin Wu
U14 Thunder - Oliver Sangha
U15 Benfica - Mark Perez
U15 Kryptonians - Arif Khan
U16 Cougars - Amarpreet Randhawa
U16 Fusion - Rhys Jenkins
U16 Porto - Luisa Ribeiro
U16 United - Rishi Gupta
U17 Crew - Barinder Atwal

2013 Leadership Winners

U12 Rebels - Callum Legge
U12 Milan - Jose Davis
U12 Colts - Jessica Milum
U13 Sporting - Zaya da Silva
U13 Thunder - Harnoor Grewal
U13 Warriors - Balkaran Dhaliwal
U14 Kryptonians - Muhammad Chambas
U14 Benfica - Victor Hau
U15 Kickers - Harmeir Kahlon
U15 Predators - Rishi Gupta
U15 Fusion - Sandeep Jaswal
U15 Porto - Sonali Auluck
U15 Cougars - Annette Seto
U16 Crew - Karanveer Dhaliwal
U18 Hurricanes - Ibrahima Cisse
U18 Hurricanes - Madani Diarra
U18 Hotspurs - Aiden Mottus
U18 United - Gurpreet Kang

2012 Leadership Winners

U12 Warriors - Himanshu Sharma
U12 Thunder - Arsh Koonerm
U12 Braga - Jaspreet Rai
U12 Sporting - Cassandra Brinn
U13 Ghostriders - Aron Naidu
U13 Benfica - Jaden Jose
U13 Kryptonians - Aman Jawanda
U14 Kickers - Gurpal Pabla
U14 Predators - Luke Enns
U14 Fusion - Manpreet Uppal
U14 Porto - Romanne Vogrig-Hall
U14 Cougars - Pawan Purewal
U15 Crew - Joey Osborne
U17 Gunners - Gabriel Johnston
U17 Hurricanes - Justin Nijjar
U17 Hotspurs - Deepak Jaswal
U18 United - Annu Sidhu
U18 United - Katie Inkster

2011 Leadership Winners

U12 Benfica - Kiran Ashokkumar
U12 Ghostriders - Anthony Bartel
U12 Kryptonians - Jackson Cowie
U12 Raiders - Claire Savas
U13 Cougars - Jyoti Dhesi
U13 Eagles - Harry Brar
U13 Kickers - Harmeir Kahlon
U13 Porto - Emilie Lemay
U13 Predators - Mark Shabbits
U13 Red Devils - Nick Milum
U14 Crew - Brijesh Ganger
U14 Nighthawks - Lyndon Huber
U16 Gunners - Gerson Diaz
U16 Hotspurs - Navjot Mander
U18 Giants - Gagandeep Bisla
U18 United - Robyn Gill

2010 Leadership Winners

U12 Cougars – Hema Chodha
U12 Eagles – Mike Dhillon
U12 Ghostriders – Brandan Kingsbury
U12 Mighty Kickers – Declan Kilkenny-Beattie
U12 Phoenix – Sam Jenkins
U12 Porto – Camille Brinn
U12 Predators – Jessie Rai
U13 Cheetahs – Techin Toentian
U13 Nighthawks – Jonathan Yee
U15 Hurricanes – Christian Ortega
U15 Hurricanes – Harsimran Randhawa
U15 KLM FC – Tommy Phung
U15 United – Henna Parmar
U15 United – Jagvir Ruan
U17 Giants – Colin Scott
U17 Giants – Jaspreet Toor
U18 Porto – Onkar Sohi
U18 Hurricanes – Alison Chadwick
U18 Hurricanes – Stephanie Gannon
U12 Cheetahs – Jonathan Yee
U12 Nighthawks – Techin Toentian
U13 Firebirds – Teg Shangha
U13 Vipers – Navjot Dhillon
U14 Hurricanes – Zac Balance
U14 KLM FC – Brandon Luu
U14 Lynx – Paige Zarazun
U14 United – Ratikha Grewal
U16 Giants – Kevin Medeiros
U16 Pumas – Alex Forsyth
U17 Hurricanes – Gurjot Dhaliwal
U17 Hurricanes – Stephanie Gannon
U17 Porto – Rizwan Khan
U18 Lions – Edmond Lam
U12 Firebirds – Evan Chang
U12 Firebirds – Justin Lee
U12 Vipers – Karanpreet Sarai
U13 Eagles – Lisa Perrett
U13 Hurricanes – Sahil Bhanote
U13 United – Jagjit Basra
U15 Giants – Frederick Lam
U15 United – Justin Salterio
U16 Hurricanes – Puneet Rangi
U16 Porto – Michael Digrenis
U16 Porto – Akash Kumar
U16 Rio – Justin Manhas
U17 Lions – Long Nguyen
U12 Eagles – Zoe Fasoulakis
U12 United – Brandon Ho
U12 United – Aiden Mottus
U14 Giants – Ellan Ponjani
U14 Piranhas – Zach Davies
U14 Piranhas – Justin Salterio
U15 Hurricanes – Gurinder Biring
U15 Porto – Steven Martins
U15 United – Dersh Sahota
U15 United – Inder Toor
U16 Lions – Kevin Nguyen
U17 United – Karen Mann
U17 United – Jasmyn Nijjar

Victor Ghirra Volunteer of the Year Award

Victor Ghirra

The Victor Ghirra Volunteer of the Year Award is given to a deserving KLM volunteer who shows an exceptional dedication the KLM Soccer Association. The winner will show themselves to be “a cut above”, willing to go that extra distance with their time and effort to make a difference for our players.

It was named after Victor Ghirra, a parent who died suddenly in October 2007. Victor could always be found on the soccer field cheering on his sons and ready with a kind word and smile for everyone. In honour of his memory, the Board established the award and it was first given out in 2008.

2017-2018 Chris Crowne
2016-2017 Trevor Wiley
2015-2016 Liz Baldry
2014-2015 Janel Johnson
2013-2014 Brian Meslo
2012-2013 Steven Chang
2011-2012 Nicole Oliver
2010-2011 Tom Fairbrother
2009-2010 Doug Anzai
2008-2009 Joe Martins, Kinder Mottus
2007-2008 Tom Higgs

Coach of the Year Award

2017-2018 Shannon Dallaway-Jones
2016-2017 Marcel Scheinberger
2015-2016 Jeevan Pannum
2014-2015 Ray Goldenchild
2013-2014 Joe Scaglione
2012-2013 Klaus Iden, Paul Clark

Starting in 2013, KLM has presented an annual award for “Coach of the Year”. The successful recipient of this award is someone who has coached with KLM for at least 3 seasons, exemplifies fair play, shows exceptional skill in motivating his/her players and providing an excellent soccer experience for his/her players.
Nomination letters will be requested after December 1 and the deadline for submissions will be prior to January 31. An award subcommittee will make a final decision on the recipient.

The award will be presented at the AGM in the spring of that year.

2017-2018 Coach Of The Year
Shannon Dallaway-Jones

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jackie Larson

Starting in 2017, KLM has presented an annual award for “Lifetime Achievement Award”. The successful recipient of this award is someone who has been part of the greater soccer community for at least 20 years and has worked tirelessly in making sure that youth soccer remains vibrant and strong as well as contributing to the growth and development of the game. This prestigious award is given in recognition of outstanding service and dedication.

2017-2018 Jackie Larson
2016-2017 Nicole Oliver